2018/19 Senior Awards
4 Apr 2019 by Laura Bond
Baseball SA would like to congratulate the players who were awarded at the 2019 Capps Awards for the 2018/2019 season.
BASEBALL SA 2018/2019 TEAM OF THE YEAR
Team of the Year – Starting Pitcher – Chris Burkholder (Glenelg)
Team of the Year – Relief Pitcher – Anthony Herrera (Port Adelaide)
Team of the Year – Closing Pitcher – Tyler Thompson (Goodwood)
Team of the Year – Catcher – Bas Nooij (Kensington)
Team of the Year – 1st Base – Landon Hernandez (Henley & Grange)
Team of the Year – 2nd Base – Josh Cakebread (Goodwood)
Team of the Year – 3rd Base – Austin Gallagher (Kensington)
Team of the Year – Shortstop – Jeremy Cresswell (Goodwood)
Team of the Year – Left Field – Angus Roeger (Sturt)
Team of the Year – Centre Field – Evan LeBlanc (Kensington)
Team of the Year – Right Field – Wilson Lee (Sturt)
Team of the Year – Designated Hitter – Brendan Pett (Goodwood)
Team of the Year – Head Coach – Russell Hart (Henley & Grange)
Team of the Year – Scorer – Michael Phillips
Team of the Year – Scorer – Lorraine Dunn
Team of the Year – Plate Umpire – Neil Poulton
Team of the Year – Base Umpire – Ian Reval
BASEBALL SA 2018/2019 SENIOR AWARD WINNERS
Fred Halligan Umpire Development Award Dalton Osborne
Paul Begg Umpire of the Year – Neil Poulton
Ken Wesslink Volunteer of the Year – Greg Frick (Adelaide)
Division 1 Rookie of the Year – Blake Farr (Kensington)
Division 1 Batting Champion – Brendan Pett (Goodwood)
Division 1 RBI Champion – Terrell Joyce (Sturt)
Division 1 Pitching ERA Champion – Chris Burkholder (Glenelg)
Division 1 Golden Glove Infielder – Josh Cakebread (Goodwood)
Division 1 Golden Glove Outfielder Owen Hughes (Goodwood)
BASEBALL SA 2018/2019 MVP MEDALS
Womens Baseball League – Division 1 – Alice Prokopec (Glenelg)
Womens Baseball League – Division 1 – Ayumi Ikeyama (Goodwood)
Womens Baseball League – Division 2 – Sophie Fuchs (Adelaide)
Ron Sharpe Medal – Division 2 – Tom Fiebig (West Torrens)
George Chapman Medal- Division 3 – Shane George (Northern Districts)
Max Galloway Medal – Division 4 – Patrick Burns (Sturt)
Graham Fisher Medal – Division 5 – Brandon Diplock (Golden Grove Central Districts)
John Tyson Medal – Division 6 North – Steven Brooks (Golden Grove Central Districts)
John Tyson Medal – Division 6 South – Barry Lunnon (Sturt)
BUASA & SABSA Medal – Division 7 – John Matulic (Northern Districts)
Comments --